The Seal Beach Massacre
[…] Any person or entity assisting or advising a potential or actual judgment debtor to participate in a fraudulent conveyance may also be held accountable under a conspiracy to defraud theory.
What many civil defendants and debtors are not aware of is that these fraudulent transfers not only violated the UFTA, the California Civil Code, and case law, but they also may be interpreted as being criminal in nature.
For example, California Penal Code §154(a) states in part:
“Every debtor who fraudulently removes his or her property or effects out of this state, or who fraudulently sells, conveys, assigns or conceals his or her property with intent to defraud, hinder or delay his or her creditors of their rights, claims, or demands, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. (b) Where the property so removed, sold, conveyed, assigned, or concealed consists of a stock in trade, or a part thereof, of a value exceeding one hundred dollars ($100), the offense shall be a felony and punishable as such…”
The bottom line in a case like this is for the victim’s families to understand that they need experienced legal assistance to protect their rights and to protect against any assets from being wrongfully transferred or hidden.